A restaurant runs on thin margins and constant motion, which makes it one of the harder small businesses to secure well. Cash changes hands at the register, inventory sits in walk-in coolers and dry storage, staff turns over often, and the dining room fills with people the owner has never met. Mammoth Security Inc. designs security systems built for how Connecticut restaurants actually operate, with teams working from the Norwalk office on Westport Avenue and the New Britain office on Hartford Square.
Restaurant losses come from more directions than a break-in. Internal theft at the register, inventory walking out the back door, customer fraud, dine-and-dash, slip-and-fall claims, and after-hours burglary each cost an operator differently. A camera and access system that is designed for a restaurant addresses these specific risks rather than treating the building like a generic storefront, and it produces the record that resolves a dispute or supports an insurance claim when something does go wrong.
Camera placement in a restaurant follows the money and the risk. HD and 4K IP cameras over the point-of-sale registers capture the transactions where cash handling errors and register theft happen. Cameras covering the kitchen, prep areas, and the back-of-house storage and walk-in coolers watch the inventory that disappears most quietly. Coverage at entrances, exits, the parking lot, and any outdoor dining area records who comes and goes and documents incidents in the spaces a restaurant is liable for. When cameras integrate with the point-of-sale system, an operator can tie a specific transaction to the video of it, which is how register fraud is confirmed rather than suspected.
The Connecticut environment shapes the hardware. Outdoor cameras covering a patio, a drive lane, or a parking lot need weatherproof and vandal-resistant housings that hold up through coastal weather near Norwalk and hard winters in central Connecticut. Dome cameras suit dining rooms and entries where a low-profile look matters, while bullet and turret cameras handle exterior coverage. Mammoth Security specifies the camera type to the space rather than installing one model everywhere.
The front door of a restaurant stays open to the public, but the back of house should not. Access control on offices, storage rooms, and staff-only areas limits who reaches cash, inventory, and records, and it logs every entry with a credential. That log matters when inventory shrinks or a cash drawer comes up short, because it narrows the question to who had access and when. Credentials also solve the turnover problem: when an employee leaves, a manager deactivates the credential in seconds rather than rekeying a lock, so a former worker cannot return after hours.
When restaurant cameras integrate with the point-of-sale system, an operator can pull the exact video that matches a specific transaction, which turns suspected register fraud into a confirmed record rather than a hunch.
Because restaurant staff turns over often, credential-based access control lets a manager deactivate a departed employee's access in seconds, closing a gap that a traditional lock leaves open until it is rekeyed.
A commercial kitchen is one of the more demanding fire settings a small business runs, which is why monitored fire alarm systems designed to meet NFPA standards are a restaurant's first line of protection, not an afterthought.
Fire is the risk a restaurant can least afford to get wrong, and a commercial kitchen is a demanding fire environment. Mammoth Security's first service is fire alarm systems, designed to meet NFPA standards and local fire marshal requirements, with smoke, heat, and detection tied into a monitored panel. Paired with 24/7 central station monitoring, a fire or intrusion alarm reaches a monitoring center that notifies the fire or police department without waiting for someone on site to call. For a restaurant that closes overnight, monitored fire and burglar alarms cover the hours when no one is watching the building.
The trouble many restaurants run into is a patchwork: one company for cameras, another for alarms, a third for the network, and no one accountable when the pieces do not talk to each other. Mammoth Security integrates cameras, access control, fire alarms, burglar alarms, and the structured cabling that connects them as one system from one team. When the alarm, the cameras, and the access log work together, a single after-hours event produces a coordinated record instead of three disconnected ones, and a single call reaches the team that installed all of it.
That single-vendor model also simplifies growth. A Connecticut restaurant group opening a second or third location gets a standardized security setup across sites and one management platform to watch them all, rather than re-solving the problem in every new space. Multi-unit operators value the consistency, and independent operators value having one number to call.
Mammoth Security uses in-house W-2 technicians, not subcontractors, which means the people who design a restaurant's system are the ones who install and service it. That continuity matters when a camera drops offline during dinner service or a card reader fails on a walk-in. The four-step approach, a security needs assessment, custom design and installation, configuration and staff training, then ongoing support, keeps a system working past the install date rather than leaving an operator with equipment and no support.
Mammoth Security is a licensed Connecticut security and low-voltage contractor with four locations and more than 5,000 buildings secured across the state, from independent neighborhood cafes to multi-location operations. Connecticut-licensed, factory-certified technicians serve restaurants across Fairfield County near Norwalk and central Connecticut near New Britain, with the same integrated approach whether the client runs one dining room or a regional chain.
Restaurant loss is not one problem but several, and each has its own answer. Internal theft at the register is caught by point-of-sale camera integration that ties a transaction to its video. Inventory shrinkage from the walk-in and dry storage is narrowed by access control logs and back-of-house cameras. Customer disputes, dine-and-dash, and fraud are documented by dining-room and entry coverage. Slip-and-fall and other liability claims turn on whether the incident was recorded, and a camera over the entrance or patio often decides a contested claim. A restaurant camera system earns its cost across all of these, not just the after-hours break-in most owners picture first.
Employee and customer safety matter alongside property. Cameras and monitored alarms deter the confrontations and after-hours incidents that put staff at risk, and a monitored panic or alarm event reaches help without a staff member having to place a call during an emergency. For a Connecticut operator, that safety layer protects both people and the liability exposure that follows a workplace incident.
Restaurants come in many shapes, from a single-location cafe to a fine-dining room to a quick-service unit with a drive lane, and the camera plan follows the layout. Dome cameras suit dining rooms, entries, and corridors where a discreet profile fits the space and a wide view covers the room. Bullet and turret cameras handle exterior walls, parking lots, and patios where reach and a visible deterrent matter. Weatherproof, vandal-resistant housings hold up to coastal weather near Norwalk and hard central-Connecticut winters near New Britain. Mammoth Security specifies each camera to its spot rather than repeating one model through the building, which is the difference between coverage that documents an incident and footage too wide or too dark to use.
Mammoth Security works a restaurant project in four steps that keep the system working past the install date. It starts with a security needs assessment that walks the building and identifies the loss points. It moves to a custom system design and installation matched to the layout and the operator's risk. It continues with configuration and staff training so managers can actually use the cameras, alarms, and access logs. And it finishes with ongoing support and maintenance, software updates, firmware patches, and service calls, from the same in-house team. For a multi-unit operator, that process repeats consistently across locations, producing a standardized setup and one management platform instead of a different system in every restaurant.
For a Connecticut restaurant group, consistency across locations is its own advantage. When every unit runs the same integrated setup, cameras, access control, monitored alarms, and the cabling behind them, a regional manager watches all of them through one platform and holds every location to the same security standard. Opening a new unit becomes a repeat of a known system rather than a fresh problem to solve, and accountability stays with one vendor across the whole operation. Independent operators get the same integrated system at a single-location scale, with the same one-team support. Whether a client runs one dining room near Norwalk or several across the state, Mammoth Security builds the security around how the restaurant actually operates.
The restaurants that lose the least are the ones that design security around their real risk points, the register, the walk-in, the back door, and the after-hours hours, rather than bolting on a generic alarm. An integrated system from one accountable team turns scattered incidents into a clear record and a faster response. That is the standard Mammoth Security brings to Connecticut restaurants, from a single cafe to a growing group.
For a Connecticut restaurant owner weighing loss prevention, safety, and the documentation an insurance claim needs, the starting point is a free on-site assessment. To plan restaurant security system installation in Connecticut, contact Mammoth Security Inc. at (860) 854-3446 for a no-obligation written quote.
|
Norwalk, Connecticut
|
|
|---|---|
| Etymology: Mohegan-Pequot language | |
| Nickname:
Oyster Town
|
|
| Motto:
Latin: E Pluribus Unum
|
|
| Coordinates: 41°05′38″N 73°25′11″W / 41.09389°N 73.41972°W | |
| Country | |
| U.S. state | |
| County | Fairfield |
| Region | Western CT |
| Settled | February 26, 1640 |
| Incorporated | September 11, 1651 |
| Consolidated | June 6, 1913 |
| Founder | Roger Ludlow and Daniel Patrick[1] |
| Government
|
|
| • Type | Weak mayor–council |
| • Mayor | Barbara Smyth (D) |
| Area | |
|
• Total
|
36.37 sq mi (94.20 km2) |
| • Land | 22.89 sq mi (59.28 km2) |
| • Water | 13.49 sq mi (34.93 km2) |
| Elevation
|
43 ft (13 m) |
| Population | |
|
• Total
|
91,184 |
|
• Estimate
(2024)[4]
|
93,567 |
| • Density | 3,983.90/sq mi (1,538.192/km2) |
| Time zone | UTC−5 (Eastern Standard Time (EST)) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC−4 (Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)) |
| ZIP Codes |
06850–06860
|
| Area codes | 203/475 |
| FIPS code | 09-55990 |
| GNIS feature ID | 0209405 |
| Major highways | |
| Commuter rail | |
| Website | norwalkct |
Norwalk is a city in Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States. The city, part of the New York Metropolitan Area, is the sixth-most populous city in Connecticut as of the 2020 census, with a population of 91,184.[5]. The city is part of the Western Connecticut Planning Region.
Norwalk is on the northern shore of Long Island Sound and was first settled in 1649.
Roger Ludlow purchased the areas east of the Norwalk River from Chief Mahackemo of the Norwaake (or Naramauke) Indians in 1640.[6] Norwalk was settled in 1649, incorporated September 1651, and named after the Algonquin word noyank, meaning "point of land", or more probably from the Native American name "Naramauke".[7]
The Battle of Norwalk took place during the Revolutionary War,[8] and led to the burning of most of the town.[9] In 1836, the borough of Norwalk was created, covering the central area of the town.[10] In 1853, the first ever train disaster in the United States happened over the Norwalk River.[11] During the 19th and early 20th century, Norwalk was a major railroad stop for the New York, New Haven, and Hartford Railroad.[12] The city of South Norwalk and the remaining parts of the town of Norwalk were both combined in 1910 to form the current city.[13]
The Ku Klux Klan had a brief presence in Norwalk during the 1920s, but quickly fell apart due to internal issues.[14] In 1955, multiple hurricanes hit the city, causing flooding in Norwalk Harbor.[15] During the 1970s, efforts were taken to historically preserve South Norwalk, resulting in the creation of the Washington Street Historic District.[16]
According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 36.3 square miles (94 km2), of which 13.5 square miles (35 km2) (37.24%) are covered by water.
| Climate data for Norwalk, Connecticut | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
| Record high °F (°C) | 68 (20) |
71 (22) |
79 (26) |
95 (35) |
97 (36) |
97 (36) |
103 (39) |
97 (36) |
99 (37) |
89 (32) |
77 (25) |
66 (19) |
103 (39) |
| Mean daily maximum °F (°C) | 37 (3) |
39 (4) |
48 (9) |
60 (16) |
70 (21) |
79 (26) |
84 (29) |
82 (28) |
75 (24) |
64 (18) |
52 (11) |
42 (6) |
61 (16) |
| Daily mean °F (°C) | 28 (−2) |
31 (−1) |
40 (4) |
50 (10) |
60 (16) |
69 (21) |
74 (23) |
72 (22) |
64 (18) |
53 (12) |
43 (6) |
34 (1) |
52 (11) |
| Mean daily minimum °F (°C) | 19 (−7) |
21 (−6) |
29 (−2) |
38 (3) |
44 (7) |
57 (14) |
62 (17) |
61 (16) |
53 (12) |
40 (4) |
33 (1) |
24 (−4) |
40 (5) |
| Record low °F (°C) | −15 (−26) |
−7 (−22) |
−2 (−19) |
17 (−8) |
30 (−1) |
34 (1) |
45 (7) |
41 (5) |
31 (−1) |
17 (−8) |
14 (−10) |
−9 (−23) |
−15 (−26) |
| Average precipitation inches (mm) | 4.2 (110) |
3.15 (80) |
4.33 (110) |
4.37 (111) |
4.36 (111) |
3.94 (100) |
3.83 (97) |
3.89 (99) |
4.54 (115) |
3.89 (99) |
4.04 (103) |
3.96 (101) |
48.5 (1,236) |
| Average snowfall inches (cm) | 9.3 (24) |
8.3 (21) |
4.9 (12) |
.8 (2.0) |
0 (0) |
0 (0) |
0 (0) |
0 (0) |
0 (0) |
0 (0) |
.7 (1.8) |
4.6 (12) |
28.6 (72.8) |
| Average precipitation days | 10.5 | 9.7 | 10.9 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 11.7 | 10.2 | 9.7 | 9.8 | 9.2 | 10.6 | 11.3 | 128.6 |
| Average snowy days | 4.8 | 4.3 | 2.5 | .4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .4 | 2.7 | 15.1 |
| Source 1: NCDC[19] | |||||||||||||
| Source 2: The Weather Channel[20] | |||||||||||||
Norwalk's topography is dominated by its coastline along Long Island Sound, the Norwalk River and its eastern and western banks, and the Norwalk Islands.[21] The highest elevation is 315 feet (96 m) above sea level on the fairway of the 16th hole of the Silvermine Golf Course,[22] and the low elevation is sea level on Long Island Sound.
| Census | Pop. | Note | %± |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1790 | 11,942 | — | |
| 1800 | 5,146 | −56.9% | |
| 1810 | 2,983 | −42.0% | |
| 1820 | 3,004 | 0.7% | |
| 1830 | 3,972 | 32.2% | |
| 1840 | 3,863 | −2.7% | |
| 1850 | 4,651 | 20.4% | |
| 1860 | 7,582 | 63.0% | |
| 1870 | 12,119 | 59.8% | |
| 1880 | 13,956 | 15.2% | |
| 1890 | 17,747 | 27.2% | |
| 1900 | 19,932 | 12.3% | |
| 1910 | 24,211 | 21.5% | |
| 1920 | 27,743 | 14.6% | |
| 1930 | 36,019 | 29.8% | |
| 1940 | 39,849 | 10.6% | |
| 1950 | 49,460 | 24.1% | |
| 1960 | 67,775 | 37.0% | |
| 1970 | 79,288 | 17.0% | |
| 1980 | 77,767 | −1.9% | |
| 1990 | 78,331 | 0.7% | |
| 2000 | 82,951 | 5.9% | |
| 2010 | 85,603 | 3.2% | |
| 2020 | 91,184 | 6.5% | |
| 1790 population included Stamford and Greenwich. [23] |
|||
| Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic) | Pop 2000[24] | Pop 2010[25] | Pop 2020[26] | % 2000 | % 2010 | % 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White alone (NH) | 53,324 | 47,718 | 44,314 | 64.28% | 55.74% | 48.60% |
| Black or African American alone (NH) | 12,231 | 11,472 | 11,074 | 14.74% | 13.40% | 12.14% |
| Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH) | 95 | 94 | 102 | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| Asian alone (NH) | 2,672 | 4,045 | 4,772 | 3.22% | 4.73% | 5.23% |
| Pacific Islander alone (NH) | 28 | 25 | 14 | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.02% |
| Some Other Race alone (NH) | 137 | 244 | 652 | 0.17% | 0.29% | 0.72% |
| Mixed Race or Multi-Racial (NH) | 1,498 | 1,235 | 2,627 | 1.81% | 1.44% | 2.88% |
| Hispanic or Latino (any race) | 12,966 | 20,770 | 27,629 | 15.63% | 24.26% | 30.30% |
| Total | 82,951 | 85,603 | 91,184 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
As of the 2020 census, Norwalk had a population of 91,184. The median age was 39.5 years. 20.3% of residents were under the age of 18 and 16.0% of residents were 65 years of age or older. For every 100 females there were 94.9 males, and for every 100 females age 18 and over there were 92.6 males age 18 and over.[27][28]
100.0% of residents lived in urban areas, while 0.0% lived in rural areas.[29]
There were 36,078 households in Norwalk, of which 29.2% had children under the age of 18 living in them. Of all households, 43.5% were married-couple households, 18.7% were households with a male householder and no spouse or partner present, and 30.5% were households with a female householder and no spouse or partner present. About 29.6% of all households were made up of individuals and 11.0% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older.[27]
There were 38,152 housing units, of which 5.4% were vacant. The homeowner vacancy rate was 1.1% and the rental vacancy rate was 5.7%.[27]
| Race | Number | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| White | 48,225 | 52.9% |
| Black or African American | 11,659 | 12.8% |
| American Indian and Alaska Native | 660 | 0.7% |
| Asian | 4,830 | 5.3% |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander | 18 | 0.0% |
| Some other race | 14,350 | 15.7% |
| Two or more races | 11,442 | 12.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino (of any race) | 27,629 | 30.3% |
As of the census of 2010, 85,603 people,[30] 35,415 households,[31] and 21,630 families resided in the city.[32] The population density was 2,358.2 inhabitants per square mile (910.5/km2). The 35,415 housing units had an average density of 975.6 per square mile (376.7/km2). The racial makeup of the city was 68.7% White, 14.2% African American, 0.4% Native American, 4.8% Asian, 9.1% from other races, and 2.8% from two or more races. Hispanics or Latinos of any race were 24.3% of the population.[33]
Of the 35,415 households, 27.9% had children under 18 living with them, 47.1% were married couples living together, 11.0% had a female householder with no husband present, and 38.4% were not families. About 33.0% of all households were made up of individuals, and 8.5% had someone living alone who was 65 or older. The average household size in the city was 2.55, and the average family size was 3.16.[34]
The age distribution was 22% under 18, with 7.3% from 18 to 24, 31.7% from 25 to 44, 31.2% from 45 to 64, and 12.8% were 65 or older. The median age was 40 years. For every 100 females, there were 96.2 males.[33]
The median income for a household in the city was $76,161, and for a family was $103,032. The per capita income for the city was $43,303.[35] About 5.7% of families and 8.4% of the population were below the poverty line, including 10.2% of those under age 18 and 8.2% of those age 65 or over.[36][37]
Booking Holdings, Datto, FactSet, Pepperidge Farm, Priceline.com, Terex, Ventus, and Xerox have headquarters in Norwalk.[38][39] The Financial Accounting Foundation and the Financial Accounting Standards Board are also based in Norwalk.
Norwalk has voted Democratic for president since 1992, when the city voted for Bill Clinton.[45] However, between 1928 and 1992, the city only voted Democratic twice: 1936[46] and 1964.[47]
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Third parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 63.59% 26,526 | 34.97% 14,586 | 1.44% 602 |
| 2020 | 67.99% 29,382 | 30.80% 13,311 | 1.21% 521 |
| 2016 | 63.86% 24,414 | 32.23% 12,324 | 3.91% 1,494 |
| 2012 | 63.01% 22,369 | 35.98% 12,773 | 1.01% 357 |
| 2008 | 65.51% 24,489 | 33.84% 12,651 | 0.65% 244 |
| 2004 | 58.15% 20,615 | 40.06% 14,201 | 1.79% 633 |
| 2000 | 59.90% 19,293 | 35.76% 11,519 | 4.34% 1,399 |
| 1996 | 55.52% 17,354 | 34.55% 10,800 | 9.93% 3,105 |
| 1992 | 44.02% 16,488 | 39.36% 14,743 | 16.62% 6,224 |
| 1988 | 43.23% 14,518 | 55.44% 18,618 | 1.33% 445 |
| 1984 | 35.68% 12,509 | 64.03% 22,447 | 0.29% 102 |
| 1980 | 36.40% 11,785 | 52.40% 16,969 | 11.20% 3,627 |
| 1976 | 42.69% 13,724 | 56.53% 18,176 | 0.78% 250 |
| 1972 | 34.17% 11,459 | 64.10% 21,496 | 1.73% 579 |
| 1968 | 41.59% 13,330 | 51.50% 16,503 | 6.91% 2,215 |
| 1964 | 61.90% 19,620 | 38.10% 12,076 | 0.00% 0 |
| 1960 | 44.32% 13,744 | 55.68% 17,268 | 0.00% 0 |
| 1956 | 28.48% 8,134 | 71.52% 20,428 | 0.00% 0 |
| 1952[48] | 43.47% 10,280[48] | 61.52% 17,031[48] | 1.34% 372[48] |
| 1948[49] | 37.13% 9,980[49] | 52.41% 12,032[49] | 4.12% 947[49] |
| 1944[50] | 46.88% 9,822[50] | 53.12% 11,131[50] | 0.00% 0[50] |
| 1940[51] | 49.29% 9,869[51] | 50.71% 10,153[51] | 0.00% 0[51] |
| 1936[52] | 56.17% 9,216[52] | 43.83% 7,191[52] | 0.00% 0[52] |
| 1932[53] | 46.40% 6,375[53] | 53.60% 7,364[53] | 0.00% 0[53] |
| 1928[54] | 37.95% 4,867[54] | 61.32% 7,865[54] | 0.73% 94[54] |
| Voter Registration and Party Enrollment Statistics as of October 27, 2020[55] | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Active voters | Inactive voters | Total voters | Percentage | |
| Republican | 10,161 | 52 | 10,213 | 17.22% | |
| Democratic | 23,144 | 164 | 23,308 | 39.30% | |
| Libertarian | 1,226 | 10 | 1,236 | 2.08% | |
| Unaffiliated | 24,367 | 171 | 24,538 | 41.38% | |
| Totals | 58,898 | 397 | 59,295 | 100% | |
Norwalk has six taxing districts.[56] The First, Second, Third, and Sixth taxing districts are political entities with their respective voters electing officers, holding annual business meetings, approving budgets, and considering other matters, as specified in each of their charters.[57][58] Election of Taxing District Commissioners and Treasurers by voters from the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 6th districts take place in odd-numbered years. The Fourth and Fifth districts are not counted as separate governments, as they constitute the city proper.[59] Each taxing district has its own property tax rate reflecting the mix of services each receives from the city.
Municipal elections of mayor, common council, board of education, and other positions are held on odd-numbered years at 13 polling places within five voting districts around the city. Voting districts are not the same for state and federal elections, which are held on even-numbered years at 12 polling locations.[60]
Norwalk's municipal government is a Mayor-Council of a mayor-council government with the mayor of Norwalk elected by its voters.[61] The city's charter gives certain administrative powers exclusively to the council and others jointly to the Council and Mayor. The Common Council is the law-writing body of the City of Norwalk. Norwalk's common council consists of fifteen council members, five elected at-large and ten elected by district, two from each district.[62]
Norwalk is represented in the Connecticut General Assembly by five House representatives corresponding to five Connecticut legislative districts and one senator from one Connecticut Senate district.[63][64]
| Connecticut State Senate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District | Name | Assumed office | Party affiliation | ||
| 25 | Bob Duff | 2001 | Democratic | ||
| Connecticut House of Representatives | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District | Name | Assumed office | Party affiliation | ||
| 137 | Kadeem Roberts | 2023 | Democratic | ||
| 140 | Travis Simms | 2018 | Democratic | ||
| 141 | Tracy Marra | 2023 | Republican | ||
| 142 | Lucy Dathan | 2018 | Democratic | ||
| 143 | Dominique Johnson | 2023 | Democratic | ||
Norwalk lies within Connecticut's 4th congressional district and is represented by Democrat Jim Himes in the United States House of Representatives. It is represented by Democrats Richard Blumenthal and Chris Murphy in the United States Senate.
Norwalk Public Schools operates public schools, while the community also has various private schools.
Norwalk was granted a town charter by the Connecticut General Court in 1651. On May 29, 1678, town records mention the establishment of community-supported teaching activities with a passage that reads:
"'At a town meeting... voted and agreed to hier a scole master to teach all the children in ye town to lerne to Rede and write; and that Mr. Cornish shall be hierd for that service and the townsmen are to hier him upon as reasonable terms as they can."
The school that was established in the 1670s was located near the Ludlow Square area of East Norwalk (near the former Roger Ludlow Junior High School).[65]
Baseball and softball are popular amateur sports with active leagues across many age groups in Norwalk. Four baseball fields and 16 Little League fields are in the city. Several of the fields, including Calf Pasture Beach, are illuminated for nighttime play. The fields at the Norwalk Little League team won the Little League World Series in 1952.[66][67] The 14-year-old Babe Ruth League team won the championship in 2008.[68] The Norwalk Biddy Basketball All-Star team Won the state and regional titles and then went on to the world championships in New Orleans, Louisiana, in 1986 and placed seventh in the world.
Being a coastal city, Norwalk is home to a great many water sports, including competitive swimming, recreational boating and fishing, sailing, windsurfing, and kayaking. The Norwalk River and inner Norwalk Harbor host rowing events and organizations.[69] Norwalk resident Daniel Walsh won a bronze medal in Beijing with the U.S. Olympic rowing team in the 2008 Summer Olympics.[70]
Three golf courses are in the city of Norwalk: Shorehaven Golf Club[71] is a private club in East Norwalk, the Silvermine Golf Club[72] is a private club in Silvermine (part of the course lies in the town of Wilton), and the Oak Hills Park golf course[73] is a public course in West Norwalk.
The cross-town rivalry between the city's two largest high schools, Norwalk High School and Brien McMahon High School, is fierce, particularly for the football, basketball, soccer, and field hockey teams in the fall, as well as lacrosse, baseball, and softball teams in the spring. Brien McMahon High School's football team won the Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conference and Class M State Football championship in 1994. McMahon High School's boys' lacrosse team won the state division 2 lacrosse championship in 2000.
News sources in Norwalk include News 12 Connecticut, a regional news channel for southwestern Connecticut and based in Norwalk.[74] The Hour was an independent daily newspaper based in Norwalk and founded in 1871, which was purchased by Hearst Communications on April 12, 2016.[75] NancyonNorwalk.com is a self-published, nonprofit news site founded in 2010 that covers local issues.[76]
Interstate 95 and the Merritt Parkway lead through Norwalk, with several exits within the Norwalk city limits, and are the major thoroughfare through the city. U.S. Route 1 goes through the center of the city, mostly following local streets. The major north–south corridor in Norwalk is U.S. Route 7, which is an expressway throughout most of the route in the city. The expressway section ends at Grist Mill Road in Norwalk from where Route 7 resumes northbound along Main Avenue. Other state routes include Routes 53, 123, and 136.
Public transport bus service within Norwalk is provided by Norwalk Transit District.[77] Norwalk Transit District operates fixed-route public bus service in Norwalk and Westport with evening and Sunday shuttles (serving South Norwalk, Main Avenue, and Connecticut Avenue) and commuter shuttles. Access to other cities through bus services Milford, Danbury, and Stamford. All fixed-route buses meet at the Transportation Hub.[78]
The Metro-North Railroad's New Haven Line runs through and stops in Norwalk. The train goes west and east, with Grand Central Terminal and New Haven Union Station being the final stops. The Danbury Branch runs from South Norwalk to Danbury, CT. Four stations are in Norwalk, three of them on the main line which is: Rowayton, South Norwalk and East Norwalk. The fourth station, Merritt 7, is on the Danbury Branch. Metro-North provides commuter service for all four stations.[79]
The structure at 47 Wall Street was formerly the Wall Street station of the Danbury Branch, which operated from 1896 to 1936. The city's trolley system barn also operated on Wall Street.[80]
Norwalk is within reasonable distance of 11 airports – four general aviation, three regional, and four international.
| General aviation airports | Distance from downtown/location |
|---|---|
| Sikorsky Memorial Airport | 15 miles east in Stratford, Connecticut |
| Danbury Municipal Airport | 18 miles north in Danbury, Connecticut |
| Waterbury–Oxford Airport | 29 miles northeast in Oxford, Connecticut |
| Teterboro Airport | 38 miles southwest in Teterboro, New Jersey |
| Regional airports | Distance from downtown/location |
|---|---|
| Westchester County Airport | 16 miles west in Westchester County, New York |
| Tweed New Haven Airport | 29 miles east in East Haven, Connecticut |
| International airports | Distance from downtown/location |
|---|---|
| LaGuardia Airport | 34 miles southwest in Queens, New York |
| John F. Kennedy International Airport | 38 miles southwest in Queens, New York |
| Stewart International Airport | 45 miles northwest in Newburgh, New York |
| Newark Liberty International Airport | 50 miles southwest in Newark, New Jersey |
| Bradley International Airport | 68 miles northeast in Windsor Locks, Connecticut |
Electric power and natural gas in most of Norwalk are provided by Eversource Energy.
The districts purchase wholesale power and arrange for its delivery to, and distribution within, their respective districts. Power lines and meters in East Norwalk, South Norwalk, and parts of Rowayton are maintained by the districts. Both the second (SNEW) and third (TTD) district electric departments belong to the six member Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative which pools their wholesale power purchasing to obtain lower rates for their customers.[86]
Connecticut Light and Power (now Eversource Energy) operated a power plant, Norwalk Harbor Station on Manresa Island, from 1960 to 1999 when it was acquired by NRG Energy, which then began its deactivation in 2013.[87]
In 2004 the Third Taxing District installed three diesel powered generators at the Norden complex on Norden Place that were initially licensed only for emergency power supply. By summer 2008 the generators, with a combined capacity of 6 Megawatts, had been upgraded to allow licensed operation as regular power providers for the grid (not just emergency power).[88]
In 2007 and 2008 the construction of the Middletown-Norwalk transmission line disrupted traffic along the Boston Post Road, but the completion of the line was hoped to help provide additional power to lower Fairfield County. In addition, a high-voltage undersea line runs from Manresa Island to Long Island to help provide electric power to Long Island Power Authority customers. In 2008, the city government of Norwalk started initial investigations of whether the city might resume generating power for sale to electricity customers in the city.[89] The plant was permanently closed in 2013 and the site began remediation and transformation in 2025 as part of the Manresa Island Park project.
Norwalk Police Department serves as the city's police department,[90] and Norwalk Fire Department serves Norwalk's fire protection district.[91] Norwalk is served 24/7 by Norwalk Hospital and Norwalk Hospital EMS, a 911 paramedic service. The service consists of hospital-based paramedics and EMT-Is who serve Norwalk as well as New Canaan, Wilton, Weston, and Westport.
Full-length features and documentary films, filmed or set in Norwalk:
Partially or entirely recorded in Norwalk:
cite web: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)cite web: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)cite web: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)cite web: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)